AGM 2017 Minutes
Minutes of the 2017 AGM are now availble along with the Chairs report complete with photos.
Download the AGM minutes as a Word doc
The Chair's report, a photographic review of the year.
Present: James Tullie (Chairman), Peter Lamb (Treasurer), Jane Cox (JC) (Secretary), Steve Barrett, Jo Cumming, Paul Frost, Leslie Gorman, Ian Hall, Adrian Hope, Issie Inglis, Marion MacCormack (MM), Johannes & Anna Petersen, Hilary Quick (HQ), Hilary Scott (HS), Lynne Walker (LW).
Apologies: Jess Tullie (Development), Kat McGougan (Junior Rep), Judy Ballard, Terry Ballard, Anna Cox, Izzy Cox, Mark Cox, Gemma Karatay, Mehmet Karatay, Alice Kemsley, Clare Kemsley, Callum Scott.
Item |
Detail |
Action |
Comments |
1 |
Chairman’s Opening Remarks |
The Chair welcomed everyone to the Meeting, and announced the winner of the SCORE Handicap Competition to be Adrian Hope. |
|
2 |
Apologies |
Apologies for absence were recorded. |
|
3 |
Amendments to the Constitution
|
The new category of membership (SOA and Club) requires a small amendment to the Constitution as follows: Para 3(Membership) should read: ‘comprising either, Club, SOA and British Orienteering elements, or Club and SOA elements only.’ |
Proposed: HQ Second: HS
|
4 |
Chairman’s Report |
The Chairman gave a Powerpoint presentation (as attachment?), reviewing what has been a very busy year, and a great achievement for a small club. In summary, month-by-month: December ‘16:
January ‘17:
February:
March:
April:
May:
June:
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
· Creag Bheag · Newtonmore · Glen Gynack extension · Kincraig
|
|
5 |
Treasurer’s Report |
|
Proposed: MM Second: LW
HQ will find an auditor. |
6 |
Future Events |
Dec/Jan: NNC. BASOC has 2 events:
Tues evening trail run/informal training whilst NNC on;
May: Families/Schools’ League; 10th June: BASOC to host M&H Jnr Champs + Level C; 23rd Sep: SOL:
Spring 2019: back to full WOLF:
Lots of bracken so better suited to Spring Event. |
Chairman to contact. |
7 |
Election of Office Bearers |
Chairman: James Tullie;
Treasurer: Peter Lamb;
Secretary: Jane Cox;
Development: Jess Tullie;
Gemma Karatay;
Mehmet Karatay;
Junior Rep: Katrina McGougan;
Issie Inglis;
Jo Cumming;
Johannes Petersen will stand-down; the Chairman thanked him for his contribution. |
Proposed: HS Second: MM Proposed: HS Second: JC Proposed: JT Second: PF Proposed: JT Second: JP Proposed: HQ Second: MM Proposed: JT Second: JC Proposed: JT Second: HQ Proposed: HQ Second: JP Proposed: JT Second: JP
|
8 |
AOCB |
Club t-shirts and buffs are still available; Hoodies can be ordered in small numbers thro’ Jo Cumming;
The Treasurer proposed changing to internet banking;
Thanks were given to Club members for their support of the successful year for the Juniors;
Parents of junior members are reminded of the need to fill out new consent forms that include medical details;
Website needs to be reviewed for up-to-date Child Protection info;
Volunteers are requested to assist with taking in the String Course at Wolftrax;
Johannes will submit a BASOC entry for BO Club of the Year;
Jess Tullie was awarded Sport Scotland Coaching and Volunteering Award.
|
Treasurer |
9 |
Chairman’s Closing Remarks |
The Chairman thanked everyone for attending the AGM, and for their contributions throughout the year in terms of volunteering and competing with the Club. The Club is looking forward to a successful 2018. |
|
OUTSTANDING ACTIONS FROM MEETING |
CONTACT |
Amendment to Club Constitution |
James T |
Auditor required for accounts |
Peter Lamb |
BASOC will offer assistance to INVOC/MOR (Brit/Scot Champs) |
James T |
Organiser/Planner required for SOL on 23rd Sep 2018 |
James T |
BASOC Hoodie Orders by Dec 10th |
Jo Cumming |
Change to Internet Banking |
Peter Lamb |
Parents of Juniors to complete consent forms |
Hilary Quick |
Website reviewed to reflect up-to-date Child Protection |
Hilary Q/Paul Frost |
Assistance with taking in Wolftrax string course |
Jo Cumming |
Entry for British Orienteering Club of the Year |
Johannes Petersen |